Macon Reporter

Macon Reporter

Sunday, February 23, 2020

Dewitt County Board met August 22

By Angelica Saylo Pilo | Sep 12, 2019

Shutterstock 178464512

Dewitt County Board met Aug. 22.

Here is the minutes provided by the board:

Roll Call

Pledge and Invocation

Executive Session:

Approve County Board Minutes from July 2019.

Persons to speak before the board.

APPOINTMENTS:

Motion to appoint Lance Reece to the Community Action Board.

CORRESPONDENCE:

Motion of Resolution of the American Legion Post 103.

Resolution on Property auction 08-19-001.

Resolution on Property auction 08-19-002.

Resolution on Property auction 08-19-003.

Resolution on Property auction 08-19-004.

Resolution on Property auction 08-19-005.

Resolution on Property auction 08-19-006.

Resolution on Property auction 08-19-007.

Resolution on Property auction 08-19-008.

LAND USE: Report given by Mr. Ferguson. For discussion and possible action:

No recommendations.

PUBLIC SAFETY: Report given by Mr. Reece. For discussion and possible action:

No recommendations.

PROPERTY report given by Mr. Nimmo. For discussion and possible action:

Motion to accept quote from D. Gray Tuckpointing & Masonry in the amount of $9850.00.

Motion to finish the parking lot area at the east annex at a cost of $29,900.00.

ROAD AND BRIDGE report given by Mrs. Tilley. For discussion and possible action:

Motion, to recommend to the full board to approve the quote for Tunbridge Road District Section 19-10120-00-DR from County Materials Corporation in the amount of $21,530.00 as indicated on the Tabulation of Quotes.

Marina report given by Mr. Wickenhauser.

No recommendations.

Finance report given by Mrs. Redman.

Motion to pay all bills.

Motion to contract with Cohn Reznich for appraisal.

Motion to purchase Election software at a cost of $12,234.32.

Motion to adopt 2020 Holiday schedule.

 Old and New Business

http://www.dewittcountyill.com/minutes/2019/board/08-22-2019agenda.pdf

Want to get notified whenever we write about Dewitt County ?

Sign-up Next time we write about Dewitt County, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

Dewitt County